You are not logged in
State:
Show Topic Navigator
Spill Prevention (SPCC Plan)
National Summary
Under the Clean Water Act (CWA), the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) requires that regulated oil storage facilities develop and implement oil Spill Prevention, Control, and Countermeasure (SPCC) plans. In addition to the CWA requirements, the federal Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (OPA) requires that facilities detail and implement spill prevention and control measures in their plans.
Related Topics
Filter Document Types:
Filter Dates: Applies to News & White Papers
TypeTitleDateState
Data pager
First Page Previous Page
123
Next Page Last Page
Page size:
select
 117 items in 3 pages
Questions & Answers For the purposes of SPCC, and providing compliance with the secondary containment provisions, is a "double hulled" or "double walled" storage tank considered to provide the secondary containment? 07/10/2008National
Questions & Answers 40 CFR Section 112.3(c) states that if you are a owner or operator of a portable fueling facility you must prepare,implement and mainteain a facility Plan. 03/24/2005National
Questions & Answers A delivery truck with a 100-gallon diesel fuel tank delivers fuel to my facility. Is SPCC applicable to it, particularly the secondary containment requirement, or is it covered under 40 CFR 112 Appendix B--the MOU with DOT and DOI? 12/05/2005National
Notices Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed Collection; Comment Request; Oil Pollution Prevention; Spill Prevention, Control, and Countermeasure Plans 12/17/2012National
Questions & Answers An SPCC plan is required if a facility has a reasonable expectation of discharge of oil to a navigable waterway. We have facilities that only discharge water during serious storms, through roadside ditches and swales that otherwise wouldn't discharge 03/10/2006National
Plans Appendix G: Tier I Qualified Facility SPCC Plan  National
Questions & Answers Are secondary containment requirements found at 40 CFR 112.7(c) applicable to oil-filled electrical equipment? 12/05/2005National
Questions & Answers Are the volumes of oil/diesel equipment exceeding 55 gallon capacities counted in determining the necessity of an SPCC plan? 08/25/2005National
Questions & Answers Are wastewater treatment facilities required to prepare and implement a Spill Prevention, Control, and Countermeasure (SPCC) Plan? 02/07/2005National
Questions & Answers Can a response to a small spill count as an FRP drill? 06/13/2007National
Forms Certification of Substantial Harm Determination Form  National
Guidance Documents Common SPCC Violations  National
Forms Containment Calculations for Tanks  National
Forms Containment Drainage Report  National
Questions & Answers Could you provide me with a copy of a sample Spill Prevention Control & Counter (SPCC) plan? 09/27/2004National
Questions & Answers Do Chemicals such as benzene, aniline, toluene and onther refined hydrocarbons meet the SPCC definition of oil and need to be part of the planning process? 08/28/2003National
Questions & Answers Do we need to include hydraulic units smaller than 55 gallons of oil in our plan for specific sources? 08/09/2013National
Questions & Answers Do we need to include hydraulic units smaller than 55 gallons of oil in our SPCC plan for specific sources? 08/06/2013National
Questions & Answers Does 40 CFR 112.8 d(1) refer to piping associated with a containment system that leads to an oil water separator? 03/15/2012National
Questions & Answers Does a SPCC plan w/ more than 10000 gallons need to be recertified by a professional engineer ever 5 years or only when there is a change to the facility design, construction or operation? 08/30/2013National
Questions & Answers Does changing the frequency of inspections from weekly to monthly for facilities that receive infrequent fuel deliveries (1/year or less) constitute a technical change that requires a PE? 03/07/2014National
Questions & Answers Does replacing a 1000 gallon UST with an 8000 gallon UST in the same location require a PE-certified revision to the SPCC Plan if nothing else has cahnged at the site? 02/10/2014National
Questions & Answers During delivery of fuel to my site a tanker truck comes up to refuel tanks (w/gas or diesel). Does our SPCC need to address the ability to deal w/a spill where the entire truck loses its load or only a portion of the tanker load? 02/19/2009National
Books EHS Essentials Kit: SPCC Plan Compliance  National
Questions & Answers EPA published October 2007 proposed amendments to the SPCC regulations. Have these been finalized? The amendments make reference to Tier 1 facilities and an SPCC Plan template. What is the definition of Tier 1? Is the template available? 09/24/2008National
Guidance Documents Final 2002 SPCC Rule Fact Sheet  National
Guidance Documents Final 2006 SPCC Rule Fact Sheet  National
Guidance Documents Final 2009 SPCC Amendments Fact Sheet  National
Guidance Documents Flowchart: Determining Whether SPCC Plan Self-Certification is An Option  National
Questions & Answers For purposes of the Spill Prevention, Control, and Countermeasures regulations, what is the definition of 'oil-handling personnel'? 03/14/2005National
Forms Fuel Tank Inspection Report AST Inspection Report  National
Questions & Answers How much oil must a water-oil mixture contain before being potentially subject to SPCC? 11/29/2004National
Questions & Answers I am responsible for a turbine generator at a dam power facility. The generator contains oil but does not meet the 1320 gallon threshold for oil. It is located next to a waterway and does have the potential if spilled to enter that waterway. Since I don' 08/14/2013National
Questions & Answers I have a shear with a hydraulic system that holds 135 gallons of hydraulic oil; since this is a manufacturing machine do I have to count this oil when I determine the need for a SPCC Plan? 06/28/2004National
Questions & Answers I have locations with transformers only that have more than 1320 gals but less than 10,000 gals. Do SPCC regs apply? If so, do they need to be PE certified? If not, do they need secondary containment and a response plan or just a response plan? 05/13/2009National
Questions & Answers If a facility maintains a retention basin onsite to which all stormwater runoff drains and its capacity is much greater than all oil sources onsite, then is the facility exempt from SPCC regulations? 11/14/2005National
Questions & Answers If I have the potential of having an 8,000 gallon fuel truck at my facility to fill my aboveground fuel tank, do I have to build a secondary containment structure for that tanker truck to drive onto that can contain the trucks fuel capacity? 09/24/2008National
Questions & Answers If I have the potential of having an 8000 gallon fuel truck at my facility to fill my above ground fuel tank, do I have to build a secondary containment structure for that tanker truck to drive onto that can contain the trucks fuel capacity? 01/21/2009National
Questions & Answers If my North Carolina facility is exempt from a Stormwater permit, and it does not affect any navigable waterways, am I required to have my spill plan certified by a Professional Engineer? 09/26/2007National
Questions & Answers If the capacity of oil-filled electrical equipment is less than 55 gallons, does it have to be counted toward the threshold for secondary containment requirements in 40 CFR 112.7(c)? 12/05/2005National