You are not logged in
State:
Show Topic Navigator
Hazardous Waste Transporters
National Summary
Hazardous waste transporters have to follow both U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) and U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT) regulations. While EPA transporter regulations focus on hazardous waste management and the manifest system, DOT governs how hazardous materials are packaged, marked, and labeled before transport and emergency response procedures for discharges during transport.
Related Topics
Filter Document Types:
Filter Dates: Applies to News & White Papers
TypeTitleDateState
Questions & Answers Can a transporter store hazardous waste at a 10 day transfer facility then move to another transfer facility and store for 10 more days? 09/07/2011National
Questions & Answers Can I consolidate manifested shipments of hazardous waste at a transfer facility by transferring waste in drums to a tank truck for bulk delivery to a treatment, storage, or disposal (TSD) facility? All of the drums contain wastes with the same DOT 12/07/1999National
Questions & Answers Can I use multiple transfer facilities when transporting a hazardous waste shipment? 12/07/1999National
Regulatory Analysis Hazardous Waste Transporters  National
Guidance Documents Hazardous Waste Transporters Regulatory Analysis  National
Questions & Answers If I mix hazardous wastes of different DOT shipping descriptions by consolidating them into a single container, what additional requirements must I comply with? 12/07/1999National
Questions & Answers May a transporter store hazardous waste in stationary tanks at a transfer facility and still remain subject to the reduced transfer facility requirements of 40 CFR 263.12? 10/03/2007National
Questions & Answers My company owns several trucks that transport hazardous waste. Do I need more than one USEPA Identification Number? 12/07/1999National
Notices Uniform Fine Assessment Version 4.0 Software; Calculating Amounts of Civil Penalties for Violations of Regulations 09/01/2013National
Questions & Answers When a company transports hazardous waste to and from a transfer facility en route to the designated facility, does a separate USEPA Identification Number need to be entered on the manifest with respect to the transfer facility? 12/07/1999National
Questions & Answers When a container of waste is rejected by the TSDF, who is responsible for notifying the generator? 01/22/2004National
Questions & Answers When a hazardous waste shipment is transferred among drivers of the same transport company, is each driver required to sign the manifest? 12/07/1999National
Questions & Answers When is my transport of hazardous waste considered on-site transportation? 12/07/1999National
Questions & Answers Who must sign the manifest when one entity owns a transport vehicle that is used by another entity to physically transport the waste? 12/07/1999National