Are fuel tanks regulated under DOT's hazardous materials regulations?
Log in to view your state's edition
You are not logged in
State:
Free Special Reports
Get Your FREE Special Report. Download Any One Of These FREE Special Reports, Instantly!
Featured Special Report
Claim Your Free Copy of 2018 EHS Salary Guide

This report will help you evaluate if you are being paid a fair amount for the responsibilities you are shouldering.

In addition, EHS managers can find the information to keep their departments competitive and efficient—an easy way to guarantee you are paying the right amount to retain hard-to-fill positions but not overpaying on others.

Download Now!
Bookmark and Share
September 04, 2012
Are fuel tanks regulated under DOT's hazardous materials regulations?

We have had a number of questions recently concerning fuel tanks that are used to fuel equipment and whether they are subject to DOT's Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMRs). For instance, if a 100-gallon diesel fuel tank is mounted on a pickup truck and used it to refuel equipment at a number of noncontiguous job sites, is this tank regulated by DOT's HMRs?

As an EHS professional, it’s hard to tell if you are being paid competitively, and as an employer, it’s hard to tell if you are offering salaries that are competitive and efficient. For a Limited Time we’re offering a FREE copy of the 2018 EHS Salary Guide! Download Now

PHMSA has indicated in a number of interpretation letters that fuel systems that meet the requirements under 49 CFR 393.65 and 393.67 of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations (FMCSR) and are not used as packaging for hazardous materials are subject only to the FMCSR and not the HMRs.

This letter concerns a 150-gallon diesel fuel tank mounted on a trailer that provides fuel for a diesel engine pump also mounted on a trailer.

This interpretation letter responds to a query concerning the transportation of diesel fuel in an auxilaiary fuel tank on a pickup truck.

In this response letter, PHMSA discusses HMR applicability for LPG propane tanks used to refuel drying machines.

Keep in mind that if the fuel tank does not meet the requirements of 49 CFR 393.65 and 49 CFR 393.67, it is subject to HMR when transported in commerce.

Featured Special Report:
2018 EHS Salary Guide
   
   
 
 
Twitter   Facebook   Linked In
Follow Us